or sign in with email

The Harris County Republicans Party (HCRP) is a volunteer organization.

HCRP is part of the Texas Republican Party and is the
official Republican Party Organization in Harris County.

×

2020 Republican Primary Candidates

The following candidates filed with the Harris County Republican Party and will be on the March 2020 Republican Primary ballot in Harris County. Click here for candidates for statewide offices or district offices covering multiple counties who therefore filed with the Republican Party of Texas.

You can also view the HCRP Candidates Committee Report, which includes primary candidates' voting histories and political resumés


U.S. REPRESENTATIVE

Click here for congressional districts 8, 9, 10, 22, 36.

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
2 Dan Crenshaw (281) 888-4016 Dan@crenshawforcongress.com CrenshawforCongress.com CrenshawforCongress @DanCrenshawTX
7 Wesley Hunt (713) 244-6369 info@wesleyfortexas.com
WesleyForTexas.com
WesleyHuntTX @WesleyHuntTX
7 Cindy Siegel (832) 865-5765 info@cindysiegel.com
CindySiegel.com
CindySiegelTX7 @CindySiegelTX7
7 Maria Espinoza (713) 303-9524 campaign@mariaforcongress2020.com
MariaForCongress2020.com MariaForAmerica
@MariaForAmerica
7 Laique Rehman   info@laiquerehman.com LaiqueRehman.com LaiqueRehman @LaiqueRehman1 
7 Kyle Preston (713) 366-6833 Preston.4.TX@gmail.com Preston4TX.com    
7 Jim Noteware (713) 819-4460 Jim@JimNotewareforCongress.com  JimNotewareforCongress.com jimnotewareforcongress @noteware4hou
18 Wendell Champion (713) 931-0863 info@champion2020.com Champion2020.com WendelChampionTX @ChampionTX2020
18 T.C. Manning (832) 688-4400 campaign@tcmanning.com TCManning.com TCManningTX @TCManning
18 Truly Heiskell (832) 423-8408 truly4congress2020@gmail.com
TrulyForCongress.com
TrulyHeiskell
@Truly4Congress
18 Ava Pate (713) 504-7186 ava@avapateforuscongress.com AvaPateForUSCongress.com   AvaForCongress  @AvaForCongress
18 Nathan J. Milliron (832) 654-8896 nathan@votemilliron.com VoteMilliron.com  NJMilliron @MillironTX
18 Robert M. Cadena (713) 258-0123 info@cadenaforcongress.com CadenaForCongress.com
CadenaForCongress
@Cadena4Congress
29 Robert Schafranek     RobertSchafranekForCongress.com RobertSchafranekForCongress   
29 Jaimy Z. Blanco (832) 876-128 jaimy@blancofortexas.com
BlancoForTexas.com    

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
6 Will Hickman (832) 304-0051 willhickmancampaign@gmail.com WillHickmanCampaign.com WillHickmanCampaign  

STATE SENATOR

Click here for state senate districts 4, 11, 13, 18.

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
             

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
126 E. Sam Harless (281) 655-0254 info@samharless126.com SamHarless126.com SamHarless @SamHarless126
127 Dan Huberty (281) 404-4699 info@danhuberty.com DanHuberty.com DanHuberty @DanHuberty
127 Dwight Ford          
128 Briscoe Cain (832) 779-8128 briscoe@briscoecain.com BriscoeCain.com BriscoeCain @BriscoeCain
128 Robert C. Hoskins (281) 427-2151 info@hoskinsforstaterep.com
HoskinsForStateRep.com    
129 Dennis Paul   paulforHD129@gmail.com DennisPaul.com    
129 Ryan Lee (832) 544-6553 ryan@ryanleefortexas.com RyanLeeForTexas.com RyanLeeForTexas @RyanLeeForTX
130 Tom Oliverson   campaign@tomoliverson.com TomOliverson.com TomOliverson @TomOliverson
132 Mike Schofield (832) 540-1620 mikeschofieldfortexas@gmail.com MikeSchofield.com MikeSchofieldForTexas @RepSchofield
132 Angelica Garcia (281) 914-3733 angelica@angelicafortexas.com   AngelicaForTexas @AngelicaforTX
133 Jim Murphy (713) 526-3399 jim@votejimmurphy.com VoteJimMurphy.com JimMurphy133 @JimMurphy133
134 Sarah Davis (281) 501-8965 campaign@sarahdavis134.com SarahDavis134.com SarahDavis134 @SarahForHD134
135 Justin Ray (713) 730-9865 info@justinrayfortexas.com JustinRayForTexas.com    
135 Merrilee Rosene Beazley  (346) 332- 6074 texasstaterep135@gmail.com  texasstaterep.com beazleymerrilee  
138 Lacey Hull   campaign@laceyhull.com LaceyHull.com LaceyHullForTexas @LaceyHullTX
138 Claver Kamau-Imani
(832) 350-8984
apostleclaver@voteclaver.com
VoteClaver.com
ApostleClaver
@ApostleClaver
138 Josh Flynn* 
(713) 443-8868 josh@joshflynn.com JoshFlynn.com JoshFlynnTexas @JBFlynn
* In response to challenge after the filing deadline, Josh Flynn was declared ineligible to run in the primary. Per Texas law, his name remains on the ballot. Unless a final court ruling holds otherwise, he remains ineligible. Votes for this race will be counted in accordance with Texas Election Code Section 172.058.

142 Jason Rowe          
144 Tony Salas
         
145 Martha Fierro          
148 Luis La Rotta (832) 324-5477 info@luislarottafortexas.com LuisLaRottaForTexas.com LuisLaRottaForTexas @LuisLaRottaForTexas
149 Lily Truong          
150 Valoree Swanson   campaign@valoreeswanson.com ValoreeSwanson.com ValoreeSwansonForTexas  

DISTRICT JUDGE

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
61st Erin Elizabeth Lunceford (713) 906-6722
judgelunceford.com FormerJudgeErinLunceford
@ErinLunceford
80th Sharon Hemphill  
 
     
127th Nile Copeland (713) 382-7980
     
129th Will Archer (713) 222-6681
 
     
133rd Sheri Y. Dean (713) 870-0709
Dean4Judge.com
Dean4Judge
@Dean4Judge
164th Michael Landrum  (713) 961-5100 JudgeLandrum.com JudgeMichaelLandrum  
165th Bruce Bain (713) 629-6222 bainforjudge.com    
215th Fred Shuchart   fred@electfred215.com ElectFred215.com    
334th Dan Lemkuil          
339th Jesse McClure          
351st Arlene Hecht          
507th Alyssa Lemkuil          

COUNTY COURT

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
Civil Court at Law No. 4 Clyde Leuchtag          
Criminal Court No. 12 Linda Garcia          
Criminal Court No. 16 Bill Harmon (713) 557-8765 harmonbilly@yahoo.com      

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
-- Lloyd Wayne Oliver (713) 542-1818 lloydoliverattorney@gmail.com      
-- Mary Nan Huffman (713) 487-9887 marynan@marynanhuffman.com MaryNanHuffman.com MaryNanHuffman @MaryNanHuffman
-- Lori DeAngelo (281) 731-9610
lorideangelolaw@att.net
deangeloforda.com deangeloforda  

COUNTY ATTORNEY

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
-- John Hunter Nation          

SHERIFF

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
-- Joe Danna (713) 482-1986 joe@dannaforsheriff.com DannaForSheriff.com DannaForSheriff @DannaForSheriff
-- Paul Day (713) 320-7377 pauldayforsheriff2020@gmail.com   PaulDayForSheriff2020  
-- Randy Rush (713) 870-0607 randyrush4sheriff2020@outlook.com RandyRush4Sheriff2020.com RandyRush4Sheriff2020 @RandyRush4Sheriff2020

TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
-- Chris Daniel          

COUNTY SCHOOL TRUSTEE

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
At-Large Position 5 Fred Flickinger (832) 671-0978  flickingerfred@yahoo.com flickingerfortrustee.com FredForHarrisCountySchoolTrustee  
At-Large Position 5 Bob Wolfe (713) 225-5244 texaslawhelp@yahoo.com      
At-Large Position 5 Connie DuBroff          
At-Large Position 7 Don Sumners (713) 857-0236 donsumners@yahoo.com
     
At-Large Position 7 Kay Smith (713) 705-4775 kaysmith77429@gmail.com
     

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Precinct Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
3 Brenda Stardig (281) 231-8956 info@votebrendastardig.com VoteBrendaStardig.com BrendaStardigForCommissioner @BrendaStardig
3 Tom Ramsey (832) 879-5200 tsramsey@comcast.net VoteTomRamsey.com VoteTomRamsey  @TomSRamsey2
3 Susan Sample (281) 771-1609 Info@VoteSusanSample.com www.VoteSusanSample.com SusanSampleHarrisCountyCommissionerPrecinct3  

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

Precinct Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
Precinct 1, Place 1 Jerry Wayne Dugat          
Precinct 4, Place 1 Lincoln Goodwin     GoodwinForJP.com JudgeLincolnGoodwin @JudgeGoodwin
Precinct 5, Place 1 Russ Ridgway          
Precinct 5, Place 1 Adrianna Higginbotham (832) 801-8094 Adrianna@HigginbothamForJP.com HigginbothamForJP.com  HigginbothamForJP  
Precinct 5, Place 1 Mike Wolfe (713) 907-0326
wolfe.texas@gmail.com      
Precinct 8, Place 1 Holly Williamson (713) 471-9110 holly@electholly.com ElectHolly.com    

CONSTABLE

Precinct Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
2 Daniel Vela          
3 Andre Hines          
4 Mark Herman (832) 545-7644 constablemarkherman@gmail.com ConstableMarkHerman.com    
4 Chris Bounds   chrisbounds46@gmail.com VoteChrisBoundsForPCT4Constable.com    
5 Ted Heap (832) 844-8446 tedheap@constabletedheap.com ConstableTedHeap.com ConstableTedHeap  
8 Phil Sandlin (281) 808-0475 p.sandlin@hotmail.com PhilSandlin.org ConstablePhilSandlin  

HARRIS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY CHAIR

District Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
-- Paul Simpson   Paul@HarrisCountyGOPChair.com SimpsonforGOPChair.com PaulSimpsonFor HarrisCountyGOPChair @paulfsimpson
-- Keith Nielsen (281) 830-2741 keith@keithnielsen.com TakeBackHarrisCounty.Com KeithNielsenPatriot @Keith_Nielsen

HARRIS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY PRECINCT CHAIR (contested races)

Precinct Name Phone Email Website Facebook Twitter
0082 Venita Odom          
0082 Amber Kreitz          
0086 Joe Synoradzki          
0086 Jay Milton          
0146 Theresa Pollard          
0146 Glen Risley          
0173 Tina McMillan          
0173 Tara Beulah          
0245 Carl Ted deVries          
0245 Matthew Skaggs          
0297 Beth Akin          
0297 Sarah Huynh          
0297 Marianne Dawes          
0357 Beth Guide          
0357 Robert H. Price          
0387 Jason R. Stewart          
0387 Jim Penny          
0388 Adrienne Maldonado          
0388 Larry D. White Jr.          
0435 Marsha Hollenbeck          
0435 Christopher F. Cassidy          
0451 Adrian Waller          
0451 Larry Joseph          
0483 Norma Ovalle          
0483 Blanche Aguilar          
0484 Brian W. Walker          
0484 Margaret Buchanan          
0485 Shayla Boldt (713) 382-1898 shaylaboldt@gmail.com      
0485 Lori Schmidt          
0492 Larry Korkmas          
0492 Jeffrey Caudill          
0505 Nelda Eppes          
0505 Rufus Estis          
0515 Neal Richard          
0515 Zulema Richards          
0551 David B. Hodgins          
0551 Christian L. Goedde          
0559 Kendall Peterson          
0559 Juan Marcos Gomez          
0572 Jesus Roberto Vera          
0572 Michael Shawiak          
0601 Michelle Husband          
0601 Kristen Moquin          
0620 Pattie Barrett          
0620 Lei Chu          
0648 Elvie Kingston          
0648 Elizabeth Moore          
0665 Tiffany Patenaude          
0665 David Kimbrough